Legal information

1 – Presentation of the website

In compliance with Article 6 of French Law no. 2004-575 dated 21st June 2004 in favour of confidence in the digital economy, the users of the vignoblesbardet.com website are hereby informed that the persons having contributed to developing and monitoring the site include:
its owner, Philippe Bardet,
SCEA Vignobles Bardet, 17, la Cale, 33330 Vignonet, Saint-Emilion, France.

Graphic identity and editing: Bee Bordeaux
Création & Développement:  Atelier 909.
Publication manager: Maxence Guerout – webmasterbardet@gmail.com.
The publication manager is a person or a legal entity.
Webmaster: Stéphane Bonnamy – stephane@atelier909.fr.
Web host: OVH,
Credits: this legal information was produced and provided free of charge by SubDelirium, a web designer in Angoulême, France.

2 – General conditions of use of the website and services offered

Use of the vignoblesbardet.com website entails full and entire acceptation of the general conditions described hereafter. These conditions of use may be modified or added to at any time, so users of vignoblesbardet.com are invited to check them regularly. This website in normal circumstances is accessible to users at any time. Philippe Bardet can however decide to interrupt this service for technical maintenance; in such cases he will try to give users forewarning of the dates and times of the down time. The vignoblesbardet.com website is regularly updated by Maxcence Guerout. In the same way, these legal comments may be modified at any time, but nevertheless they apply with regard to users, who are therefore invited to check these as often as possible in order to know what they contain.

3 – Description of the services provided

The purpose of the vignoblesbardet.com website is to provide information about the activities of the company. Philippe Bardet strives to provide information that is as accurate as possible on the website. However he shall not be held accountable for omissions, any erroneous items or deficiencies in updates, resulting from his own failings or those of third party partners, who supply this information to him. All information given on the vignoblesbardet.com website is only indicative and can change. Furthermore, the information given on the vignoblesbardet.com website is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to changes that have been made since they were put on line.

4 – Contractual limitations to technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology. It cannot be held responsible for tangible damage connected with its use. Furthermore, users of the website undertake to connect to it with recent equipment, containing no viruses and with an updated last generation browser.

5 – Intellectual property and illegal copies

Philippe Bardet owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use for accessible parts of the website, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. All forms of reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of some or all of the parts of the website, whatever means or process may be used, are forbidden, unless previously authorised in writing by: Philippe Bardet.

Any non-authorised utilisation of the website or of any of its parts within it, will be held to constitute counterfeiting and will be sued in application of the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the French Code of Intellectual Property.

6 – Limitations of liability

Philippe Bardet cannot be held liable for damage caused directly or indirectly to users’ equipment when accessing the website at http://vignoblesbardet.com/, and resulting either from the use of equipment not consistent with the specifications given in Clause no. 4, or from the occurrence of a bug or an incompatibility.

Philippe Bardet cannot be held liable either for indirect loss after use of the vignoblesbardet.com website, such as loss of a market or an opportunity, for example. Interactive areas are available to users, such as the ability to ask questions in the Contact area. Philippe Bardet reserves the right without prior notice to delete any content left in this area, which could infringe applicable law in France, especially with regard to provisions concerning data protection.

Philippe Bardet also reserves the right if necessary to invoke any user’s civil or penal responsibility, especially if messages have been left that are racist, abusive, slanderous or pornographic, irrespective of the medium used: texts, photos, etc.

7 – Managing personal data

In France, personal information is especially protected by Law no. 78-87 dated 6th January 1978, Law no. 2004-801 dated 6th August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code and the European Directive dated 24th October 1995. When the vignoblesbardet.com website is being used, the following information can be gathered: the URLs of links enabling users to connect to the vignoblesbardet.com website, users’ access providers and users’ IP addresses.

In any case, Philippe Bardet only collects users’ personal data for certain services offered on vignoblesbardet.com. Users submit this information with full knowledge of what they are doing, especially when they type said information in themselves.

At this point, the users of the vignoblesbardet.com website are informed of the obligation or not to supply this information. In compliance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of French Law 78-17 dated 6th January 1978 relative to IT, files and liberties, all users have a right of access to personal data concerning them and may rectify or oppose said personal data by sending a signed, written request, enclosing a copy of an identity document bearing the signature of the person concerned and giving the address to which the response is to be sent.

No personal data belonging to users of the vignoblesbardet.com website is published without the user knowing, or exchanged, transferred, given up or sold using any medium to third parties. Only if Philippe Bardet’s businesses and his rights were acquired, would such personal data be able to be transferred to the possible buyer, who would in turn be subject to the same obligations regarding the keeping and modification of data belonging to users of the vignoblesbardet.com website The site is not declared to the CNIL (French authority in charge of data protection), since it does not collect personal information. The databases are protected by the provisions of the French Law dated 1st July 1998, which implements European Directive 96/9 dated 11th March 1996 relative to the legal protection of databases.

8 – Hypertext links and cookies

The vignoblesbardet.com website contains a number of hypertext links to other websites that are authorised by Philippe Bardet. However, Philippe Bardet cannot check the content of the websites which the links connect to and will therefore assume no responsibility as a result. Browsing the vignoblesbardet.com website may lead to the installation of cookies on users’ computers. A cookie is a small file, which does not make it possible to identify the PC’s user, but which records information about how the PC in question browsed various websites.

This data is collected to make subsequent browsing of the website easier and to carry out various measures with regard to frequentation. Refusal to allow the installation of a cookie can block access to certain services. However users may programme their PCs to refuse the installation of cookies in the following way: In Internet Explorer click on the Tools tab (the icon shaped like a cogwheel in the top right of the screen) and select Internet options.

Click on Privacy and select the setting “Block all cookies”. Confirm this by clicking on Ok. In Firefox click on the Firefox button at the top of the browser window and select the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab and select the History option “Use custom settings for history”. Then ensure all check boxes are empty to deactivate cookies.

In Safari, click on the cogwheel menu icon in the top right corner of the browser window. Select Settings. Click on Display advanced settings. In the Privacy section click on Content settings. In the Cookies, section there is a “Block cookies” option. In Chrome, click on the menu icon (three horizontal lines) in the top right corner of the browser window. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click on Preferences. You can block cookies in the privacy tab.

9 – Governing law and choice of jurisdiction

Any litigation connected to use of the vignoblesbardet.com website is subject to French law and will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Paris.

10 – Main French laws involved

Law no. 78-17 dated 6th January 1978, especially modified by Law no. 2004-801 dated 6th August 2004 relative to IT, files and liberties. Law no. 2004-575 dated 21st June 2004 in favour of confidence in the digital economy.

11 – Glossary

User: any internet user, who connects and uses the abovementioned website.

Personal data: “information of any form, which enables, directly or not, the persons to which said information applies to be identified” (Article 4 of the French law no. 78-17 dated 6th January 1978).

You must be of legal age to visit this website.

I am at least 18 years old